2019 PLAYFORD TRUST SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Winners announced

Forty-four high-achieving South Australian university students have been awarded scholarships designed to support their education and help boost South Australia’s skills and research base.

They are all studying in areas of strategic importance to the State, including advanced manufacturing and new technologies; health sciences and enabling technologies; water, energy and climate change; mining and resource development; and agriculture, aquaculture and food production.

‘Since its inception 35 years ago, the Playford Memorial Trust has contributed to South Australia’s research and knowledge base by providing hundreds of scholarships to our State’s brightest future leaders’, said Trust Chairman and former Premier, Hon. Dean Brown.

The Playford Trust is a non-partisan organisation formed to honour the memory of Sir Thomas Playford, the State’s longest-serving Premier. Each year the Trust, together with a range of partners including Codan, Seeley International and OZ Minerals, provides close to $500,000 in scholarships, awards and internships to students in both the University and TAFE sectors.

All three universities partner with the Trust and support is also provided by the State Government, community partners, foundations, trusts and individual donors.

The winners are:

Playford Trust Regional Science & Engineering Scholarships

Breigh Angove | Bachelor of Secondary Education / Bachelor of Science | Flinders University

Nicholas Graham | Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Enhanced Program for High Achievers) | Flinders University

Clayton Parker | Bachelor of Engineering (Robotics) | Flinders University

Rebecca Pedler |Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Enhanced Program for High Achievers) | Flinders University

Jonte Reilly | Bachelor of Science (Space Science and Astrophysics) | The University of Adelaide

Henry Rogers | Bachelor of Science (Space Science and Astrophysics) | The University of Adelaide

 

Adelaide Hills Council / Playford Trust Scholarship

Oliver Russell | Bachelor of Science (Geography) | Flinders University

Chartwells / St Ann’s College / Playford Trust Residential Scholarships

Thomas de la Perrelle (Continuing Student) | Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) (Honours) / Bachelor of Science |The University of Adelaide

Lachlan Ryan (Commencing Student) | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sustainable Energy) |The University of Adelaide

Aurecon/Playford Trust Electrical Engineering Scholarship

Ashleigh Chin | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil, Structural & Environmental) |The University of Adelaide

AusIMM / Playford Trust Minerals Industry Scholarships

Ainsley Bosch (Mining Engineering) | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) | The University of Adelaide

George Symonds (Geology and Geophysics) | Bachelor of Science (Advanced) |The University of Adelaide

Adam Zanardo (Mining and Petroleum Engineering) | Bachelor of Petroleum and Mining Engineering (Honours) |The University of Adelaide

Codan / Playford Trust Scholarship

Joshua Fuller |Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Mechatronic) | University of South Australia

Fay Fuller Foundation/Playford Trust Honours Scholarship in Health Sciences

Taylor-Jade Woods | Bachelor of Medical Science (Honours) | Flinders University

GSA / Playford Trust Honours Scholarship in Earth Sciences

Teagan Romyn | Bachelor of Science (Advanced) | The University of Adelaide

Nyrstar / Playford Trust Scholarship

Princess Mae Ladra (Fourth Year) | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical) | University of South Australia

Rebecca Tan (Fourth Year) | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) / Bachelor of Finance | The University of Adelaide

Thomas Jackson (Third Year) | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical) | University of South Australia

Barbara Karageorgos (Third Year) | Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical, Minerals Processing) | The University of Adelaide

 

OZ Minerals / Playford Trust Minerals Industry Honours Scholarship

Braden Morgan | Bachelor of Science (Mineral Geoscience) | The University of Adelaide

Playford Trust Honours Scholarship – Flinders University

Matthew Evans | Bachelor of Engineering (Software) / Bachelor of IT (Digital Media)

Jai Meyers | Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Biotechnology) (Enhanced Program for High Achievers)

Susanne Sahlos | Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Nanotechnology)

Laura Schroder | Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Enhanced Program for High Achievers)

Samuel Tonkin | Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Enhanced Program for High Achievers)

Playford Trust Honours Scholarship – The University of Adelaide

Keshika Alagiyage | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical and Pharmaceutical)

Thomas de Heus |Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sustainable Energy)

Maximilian Donaldson | Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical) (Honours) / Bachelor of Science (Chemistry)

Jenna Draper | Bachelor of Science (Honours)

James Feeney | Bachelor of Electrical and Electronic Engineering / Bachelor of Finance

Tristram Fyfe | Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical) / Bachelor of Finance

Playford Trust Honours Scholarship – University of South Australia

Jacob Dalgleish | Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Cintya Dharmayanti | Bachelor of Biomedical Research (Honours) / Bachelor of Pharmaceutical Science

Andrew Du | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic)

Anthony Randell | Bachelor of Sustainable Environments (Honours)

SA Power Networks / Playford Trust Scholarship

Liam Mallamo | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic) | University of South Australia

WSP / Playford Trust Scholarship

Douglas Radford | Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Environmental) / Bachelor of Finance | The University of Adelaide

Playford Trust PhD Scholarships

Yazan Arouri | Petroleum Engineering |The University of Adelaide

Andrea Bertram | Science (Marine Science) | Flinders University

Nicholas Booth | Science (Biotechnology) | Flinders University

Thomas Foods International / Playford Trust Scholarship

Niki McCarthy | Science (Animal Science) | The University of Adelaide

Seeley International / Playford Trust Scholarship

To be advised

Australian Arid Land Botanic Gardens – Port Augusta / Playford Trust Scholarship

Perry Jones | Trainee